Privacy & Cookies


Privacy & Cookies Policy

Introduction

The www.katherinegreen.co.uk website is owned and operated by Katherine Green. I collect, use and process as little data as possible to allow me to communicate with you effectively, and I will always ask for your consent when I do collect it. To this end, I have developed the following Privacy & Cookies Policy to deal with issues which may concern you. Please read this Policy to understand how your personal information will be collected and used.

All personal information will be processed in accordance with current legislation and will only be retained for as long as necessary to provide you with any services.

I collect data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and will directly ask for your consent to collect and process your data, as set out below. To the extent that further data is required, I will always seek your consent.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to this data processing at any time.

This policy may change from time to time so please check it periodically. This update is current as from 23 May 2018.

Who is collecting your data?

Unless otherwise stated, all data collection is conducted by myself, Katherine Green. If you have any questions about this policy and privacy practices, you can contact me:

e: info@katherinegreen.co.uk – use the subject line ‘Privacy Query

What do I collect?

I have broken down the ways that I collect personal data. In each instance, I have outlined what I collect from you, what I do with it and why.

Mailing list

If you sign up to join my mailing list via this website or via a mailing list at an event, I will collect your email address and name. In both instances, I use the email address you have provided as the address to send a newsletter to. You can withdraw your consent to receive these emails at any time by unsubscribing using the link at the bottom of each email.

Managing cookies

Most web browsers allow you to control the cookies stored on your computer through your browser’s settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been stored and how to manage and delete them, visit this external site, All About Cookies.

Use of cookies on this site

I use Google Analytics which employ cookies to collect anonymous information about how visitors use my site.

If you are not happy for me to monitor your use of my website, and you do not wish to disable cookies on your browser, then do not use my website.

You can read more about Google Analytics data security and privacy policy and can choose to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites.

Twitter Cookies

I embed feeds from Twitter on this site. Twitter may store cookies to better understand how you interact with their services, to monitor aggregate usage by Twitter users and web traffic routing to their services. You can remove or block cookies using the settings in your browser (see the ‘Removing or disabling cookies’ paragraph below), but in some cases, this may impact your ability to use Twitter.

For more information, visit Twitter’s Privacy Policy.

Removing or disabling cookies

You may choose to remove or block cookies at any time by adjusting your browser settings, but in some cases, this may impact your experience of my website.

If you wish to decline cookies, please see instructions for different browsers on the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website.

On mobile phones, the instructions for deleting cookies will vary depending on the handset. Therefore, please either refer to your handset manual or an internet search for instructions and more information.

Email and web tracking

I use tracking URLs in my emails to track the performance of my newsletters. I use the information to help improve my email communications and target specifically-tailored messages for my email subscribers where appropriate.

How to unsubscribe
You can unsubscribe from my emails by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email I send you. Alternatively, you can contact me directly and ask to be removed from my mailing list. I will manually unsubscribe you.

Transferring your data outside of the EU

Some of the software tools I use have data centres or staff outside of the European Union, such as Google Analytics and Twitter. Where this is the case, I have chosen to work with companies who have demonstrated that they operate in ways that comply with UK law. For example, the US based companies whose software I use, have all signed up to the US-EU Privacy Shield. If you are not happy for your data to be shared with those partners, please do not use my website.

Your rights

You can find out more about your rights under GDPR from the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Access

You are legally entitled to know what personal information I hold about you and how that information is processed. Additionally, you have the right to obtain information regarding where and for what purpose your data is being processed.

If you would like to know what information I hold about you, please email info@katherinegreen.co.uk. I will ask you for proof of identity and provide you with a response within 30 days.

Data Erasure

You have the right to request that I erase your personal data. Please contact me atinfo@katherinegreen.co.uk and use the subject line ‘Data Erasure www.katherinegreen.co.uk’

Staying up to date

Please make sure that the data you supply me with is correct and up to date. If your details change, you can update them at any time by contacting info@katherinegreen.co.uk and using the subject line ‘Privacy Query www.katherinegreen.co.uk’.